WHO'S INVOLVED?

Oversight Board

Janita Bagshawe, Head of Royal Pavillion & Museums

Richard Beales, Strategic Manager South East, Artswork

Val Birchall, Arts and Culture Programme Director, Brighton & Hove City Council

Richard Bradford,  Head Teacher, Dorothy Stringer School

Peter Chivers, Head of Music & Arts, Brighton & Hove Music & Arts

Andrew Comben, Chief Executive, Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival

Amanda Jones, Deputy Chief Executive/Director of Finance, Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival

Damian Jordan, Head Teacher, Fairlight Primary School

Nick Juba, Chief Executive Officer, City College Brighton & Hove

Professor Julian M Crampton CBE DL (Chair)

Jo Lyons, Assistant Director, Families, Children & Learning (Education & Skills), Brighton & Hove City Council

Alex Morrison, Managing Director, Cogapp/Chair, Wired Sussex

Liz Whitehead, Co-Director, Fabrica

 

Programme Management & Leadership Team

Laura Callaghan Grooms, Hand on Heart Arts (Senior Producer)

Peter Chivers, Brighton & Hove Music & Arts (Director)

Donna Close, (Programme Associate - Routes into Employment) 

Emma Collins, Brighton & Hove Music & Arts (Deputy Director)

Kata Gyongyosi, Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival (Head of Fundraising)  

Su Hepburn, Royal Pavilion & Museums (Heritage Strategic Lead)

Marc Jaffrey OBE, Marcjaffreyobe.com (Programme Advisor)

Sharon Murrell (Executive Assistant)

Abi Sharp (Administrative Assistant)

 

Chairs of Thematic Development Groups (Phase 1)

Donna Close, University of Brighton (Cultural Entrepreneurs)

Alison Daubney, University of Sussex (Quality, Research & Data) 

Adam Joolia, Audio Active (Quality, Research & Data) 

Helen Kennedy, University of Brighton (Digital Learning)

Lydie Dalton, Brighton & Hove City Council (Health & Well Being)

 

Contributors

Darren Abrahams, Starr Trust

Nicola Adams, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Jackie Alexander, Theatre Royal

David Allistone, Exploring Senses

Sarah Andersen, Futurehealth Brighton

ARTS & CREATIVE INDUSTRIES COMMISSION

Sarah Atkinson, University of Brighton

Kevin Bacon, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Steve Barton, Brighton & Hove City Council

Julia Basnett, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Nicola Bates, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Peter Bolton, Kent Music

Andrew Bradstreet, Moulsecoomb Primary School

Sara Bragg, University of Brighton

BRIGHTON & HOVE MUSIC TRUST

Louise Bristow, Fabrica

Liz Cadman, Brighton & Hove City Council

Nicki Carter, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Lucy Castle, Brighton & Hove City Council

CHILDREN'S SERVICES (Education & Inclusion), Brighton & Hove City Council

Kerry Clarke, Brighton & Hove City Council

Jessica Cotton, Right Here

Suzanne Cowie, Brighton & Hove City Council/Royal Alexandra Children’s Hospital

Cindy Cox, Culture Shift

Peter Davison, Dorothy Stringer School

William Deighan, Varndean School

Regan Delf, Brighton & Hove City Council

Ann Diver, Brighton & Hove City Council/Royal Alexandra Children’s Hospital

Tim Dunkerley, Downs View School

Kaye Dwyer, Royal Pavilion & Museums & British Museum

Owen Eastwood

Tim Eaglestone, Dorothy Stringer School

Becky Edmunds, South East Dance

Glyn Edwards, Fedora Group

Mary Ellinger, Brighton & Hove City Council

EMOTIONAL HEALTH & WELLBEING SCHOOLS GROUP

Susan Eskdale, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Hilary Ferries, Brighton & Hove City Council

Rebecca Fidler, Brighton Dome & Brighton Festival

Lisa Finch, Fabrica

Pinaki Ghoshal, Director of Children's Services

Wendy Gorham, Young Enterprise

Helen Graham, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Judy Grahame

Frank Gray, University of Brighton

Clare Griffiths, University of Brighton

Kevin Grist, Arts Council England/Audio Active

Tracey Gue, Fabrica

Richard Haley, Young Enterprise

Liz Hall, Carousel

Fidelma Hanrahan, University of Sussex

Tim Harrison, SICK! Festival

HERITAGE LEARNING BRIGHTON & HOVE

Nick Hibberd, Brighton & Hove City Council

Jack Hiett, Creative & Digital Media Apprenticeships

Lisa Holloway, Northbrook College

Simon Hopkins, Turner Hopkins

Ed Hughes, University of Sussex

Sarah Hutchings, Collected Works CIC

Mike Johnson, Brighton & Hove Music & Arts

Melanie Jones, Prince's Trust

Anra Kennedy, Culture 24

Mick Landmann, Vivid Digital/Digital Education Brighton

Janet Lee, Royal Alexandra Children’s Hospital

Itziar Leighton, Brighton Digital Media Academy

Jenni Lloyd, Nixon McInnes

Branwen Lorigan, Arts & Creative Industries

Avril Loveless, University of Brighton

Duncan Mackrill, University of Sussex

Lucy McCully, Stanford Junior School

Chris Mellett, PACA

Ellie Newland, Museum Educator

Rosie O’Conner, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Michael Olden, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Catherine Orbach, Culture Shift

Julia Palmer

Chris Parfitt, Brighton & Hove City Council

Lucy Perry, Glyndebourne

James Pinchen, Surrey Music Hub

Paul Platts, Brighton & Hove City Council

Sarah Plumb, University of Leicester

Jon Pratty, Arts Council England

Lauren Proto, South East Dance

David Pritchard, Brighton & Hove City Council

Miriam Randall, Lighthouse

Graham Reed, Brighton & Hove City Council

Paul Roberts, Consultant

Mike Roe, Brighton Youth Centre

Shaun Romain, SEDUM

Louisa Scanlon, Public Health, Brighton & Hove City Council

Lauren Schneider, Fabrica

Helen Sevink, Varndean School

Natasha Silsby, Brighton Aldridge Community Academy

Cireena Simcox, Regency Town House

Jon Singleton, South East Dance

SOUNDCITY STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP BOARD

Lucy Stone, Rhythmix

Carole Sullivan, Brighton & Hove City Council

Kirsty Sulston, South East Dance

Chris Taylor, New Writing South

Keith Turvey, University of Brighton

Juha Van’t Zelfde, Lighthouse

John Varah, Same Sky

Tom Warner, Nixon McInnes

Julie Watson, Little Green Pig

Jamie Watton, South East Dance

Katy Weaver, Royal Alexandra Children’s Hospital

Claire Webster, BACA/Team Academy

Hazel Welch, Royal Pavilion & Museums

Alison White, Hangleton Junior School

Jo White, Rhythmix

Emma Wilcox, Artswork

Sam Zubaidi, University of Brighton

 

Delivery Partners

Blatchington Mill School

Block Builders

Brighton & Hove Music & Arts

Juliette Buss, Photoworks

Cardinal Newman Catholic School

Declan Cassidy, MakerClub

Kaye Dwyer, Royal Pavilion & Museums/British Museum

Dorothy Stringer School

Fairlight Primary School

Will Hill, Long Run Works

Jack Kingslake, AudioActive

Sharon Mee, Art @ Work

Ellie Newland, Museum Educator

David Pritchard, Brighton & Hove City Council

Fiona Redford, Illustrator

Alice Ross, Film Practitioner

St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School

Lindsey Smith, Artist Educator